NY C84628

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C84628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. G. S. Middleton
Assistant Manager
Customs & Trade
L.L. Bean, Inc.
Freeport, Maine 04033

RE: The classification of a woman's shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Middleton:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling a woman's shirt, style DC19. The sample are being returned, as you requested.

Style DC19 is a woman's blouse constructed from 80% cotton, 10% polyester "sherpa fleece" knitted fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The collarless, long sleeve blouse features a full front opening with right over left five button closure, a v-neckline in front, and contrasting color binding finishing all edges of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,