NY C84426

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

Attention: Laura Denny

RE: The tariff classification of BMX racing shorts from Korea or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Fox Racing USA. The sample provided is being returned as requested.

A pair of "BMX Racing/Mountain Biking Shorts," representing model #711, was submitted for our examination. The heavy weight woven man-made shell fabric is visibly coated on the inside surface with a plastic material and the pants are lined with a polyester mesh. There are knit stretch panels inserted along the side seams and in a narrow semicircular arc above the buttocks area. Other features include a zipper fly incorporating an adjustable belt and a number of plastic logo reenforcement patches.

The applicable subheading for the style #711,"BMX Racing/Mountain Biking Shorts," will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906, or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other... Trousers, breeches and shorts. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea or Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director