NY C84425

March 5, 1998

CLA-2-90:TC:A15: MLL C84425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080

Mr. Jonathan Cottingham
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, Oregon 97294

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless thermometer from China.

Dear Mr. Cottingham:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998 on behalf of Component Design Northwest, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wireless thermometer consists of two units, a transmitter unit containing a temperature sensor and a receiver unit with liquid crystal display. The transmitter unit sends temperature information to the receiver via a 433 megahertz signal.

The applicable subheading for the wireless thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers,...:Other:Other:Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,