NY C84411

February 27, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C84411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9030

Ms Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of wire mesh baskets from China

Dear Ms Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Metal Mesh Fruit Basket (item 980366). It is about 9 inches in diameter and 3 inches deep. It has a plastic rim with 2 handles. The bottom of the basket is indented to form a rim for a base.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director