NY C84409

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
1 Sharilyn Lane
Novato, CA 94947

RE: The tariff classification of a "Windblocker" from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Windblocker" used along the sides of a boat to cut out the wind experienced by duck hunters. The article is made of man-made woven fabric and measures 22 inches long to fit boats between 16 feet to 18 feet long. It is stated that the article comes in 19 feet long for smaller boats. Along the top edges, at set intervals, are strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener for the article to be attached to a specific frame.

The applicable subheading for the "Windblocker" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,