NY C84289

March 2, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C84289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Jill L. Sherman
J.W. Allen & Co., Inc.
200 Crofton Road
P.O. Box 34
Kenner, LA 70062

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic vase from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Sherman:

In your letter dated February 5, 1998, on behalf of Belle Point Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition.

The sample submitted is a glazed ceramic vase, referred to as "C. White with Em.Rings" (item number R2-R4), which measures approximately 9 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 9 inches. It features an embossed ring-like motif on the exterior.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vase will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity