NY C84287

March 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cutter & Buck, Inc.

Style 7187-89 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, cable knit fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; a half-moon panel with embroidery at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

Style 7190-21 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, cable knit fabric containing 13 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a half-moon panel with embroidery at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

As requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles 7187-89 and 7190-21 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7187-89 and 7190-21 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity