NY C84143

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 C84143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Limited
1 Cross Island Plaza -3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Morsly Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 3249, is a woman's cardigan of 70% polyester/30% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves, zippered chest pockets, side seamed pockets and a full frontal zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy