NY C84142

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.59.0020

Mr. Sean Cole
ASG USA
30 Pulaski Street
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloths, napkins and table runners from China.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corp.

The submitted sample is a napkin and in your letter you indicate that the tablecloths and table runners will be constructed in the same manner. The items will be made from 50 percent metallic and 50 percent polyester fabric. The napkin measures approximately 17 x 18 inches. The napkin is gold in color. Due to the fact that the napkins, tablecloths and table runners are to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, they are classified on the basis of Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Please note, even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The napkins, tablecloths and table runners may be subject to U.S. Customs' laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the napkins, tablecloth and runners will be 6302.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen: other table linen: of other textile materials... other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The runner falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,