NY C84137

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven ski gloves from China

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter of January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample pair of gloves, your Style No. 81014. These gloves have a woven outer shell of 100% polyester. They are elasticized at the wrist, and have a zipper closure extending from the wrist to the end of the cuff. They also have a hook and clasp. There is an overlay of vinyl with a knit textile backing which extends across most of the palm as well as the inside of the thumb and the middle and index fingers. There is a layer of foam material below the outer shell, and an internal reinforcement over the knuckles below the foam layer. The gloves are lined.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director