NY C84136

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of boys' woven ski mittens from China

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter of January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample pair of mittens, your Style No. ST 2010. These gloves have a woven outer shell of 100% polyester. They are elasticized at the inside of the wrist, and have a velcro closure across the outside of the wrist. There is a vinyl overlay backed with a knit textile fabric which is about two inches wide at its widest part and extends across part of the palm and the inside of the thumb. There is a layer of foam material just below the outer shell, and an internal reinforcement over the knuckles below the foam layer. These mittens are lined.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director