NY C84022

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C84022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 ; 9505.10.1000

Mr. Michael W. Keeley
Brite Star Manufacturing Company
22 Jackson Street
Philadelphia, PA 19148

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Keeley:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of Christmas ornaments, a heart shaped ornament, a wreath ornament and a glass ball ornament. You also submitted information concerning a glass ornament for which there was no sample. Your letter of inquiry states that these Christmas ornaments will be given in conjunction with donations to the American Cancer Society.

Both the heart-shaped ornament and the wreath ornament are made of ceramic material. Each ornament is designed with a pink ribbon in the center and a small wire loop at the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.

The glass ball ornament is designed with pink ribbons and gold colored holly leaves with pink berries. This ornament has a string attached to the top so it can be hung on a Christmas tree. The glass ball ornament is stored in a square cardboard box that has been covered with fabric and has a slide closure on one side. The cardboard box is considered ordinary packing.

You also state in your letter that you have another glass ornament of which you have no sample. It will be the same size and color as the ceramic heart and wreath. Without a sample we can not rule on this item.

The applicable subheading for the glass ball will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped ornament and the wreath ornament will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,