NY C84020

February 27, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C84020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers
377 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of an ACSII AV Selector from Japan

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated January 21, 1998, on behalf of ACSII Entertainment, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the ACSII AV Selector is a device which is used to connect a television receiver to as many as six peripheral devices, such as a video game, a VCR, and a video camcorder. It consists of a plastic housing containing a printed circuit board, connectors, and switches. In operation, audio and visual signals, which originate in a peripheral device, enter the selector through the input connectors. The user selects the desired peripheral device from a panel of six switches. The selected switch directs the input signal to the output connector, and the signal is then directed to the television receiver through a patch cord.

The applicable subheading for the ACSII AV Selector will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ... and other bases, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ....: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,