NY C83873

February 24, 1998

CLA-2-67:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International, Inc. 615 Olive Street
St. Louis, Missouri 63101

Attention: Julia Whitney

RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Whitney:

In your letter dated January 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Several photographs and a sample of the feathers used in the construction of a boa wrap identified as style # 1000, was submitted for our examination. It is made of dyed chicken feathers sewn on to a backing of acetate fabric. You state that the imported boas will be 24 inches wide and 60 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the style #1000, feather boa, will be 6217.10.9530 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.