NY C83872

February 24, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C83872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Ave.
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of MSRF, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of paperbag-shape porcelain articles which measure approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 3/4 inches by 2 inches. It is noted that they feature butterfly edging around their top portion and Valentine-like motifs on their exterior.

The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain articles will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,