NY C83706

January 27, 1998

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C83706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Ms. Elizabeth Douglass
Sales Manager
Sourcing Horizons Corp.
8 Valemont Way
Summit, New Jersey 07901

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook, from China.

Dear Ms. Douglass:

In your letter dated January 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain articles, made or decorated with EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate) foam, from China.

This letter will respond as to the article, "Notebook", only, of which a sample was furnished, which will be retained for reference.

"Notebook" is a spiral bound notebook, with lined pages of paper between covers made of the EVA material, decorated on the front cover with contrasting colored EVA silhouettes, of a flying animal and a palm tree.

The sample measures about 8 1/4" x 6", and is about 3/8" thick, including the thickness of the covers. It is presented in a sealed transparent plastic bag with printed paper header. Neither the notebook nor the header is marked to indicate country of origin, China.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent ad valorem.

When this merchandise is imported, it, or its immediate container, will be required to be marked to indicate its country of origin: China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski