NY C83705

February 19, 1998

CLA-2-29-NO:CO:FNIS:C22 C83705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 7326.20.0050

Sourcing Horizons Corp.
8 Valemont Way
Summit, NJ 07901

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain decorated with EVA foam from China

Dear Ms. Douglass:

This decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 19, 1998

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Steel key ring attached by a nylon cord to an EVA foam novelty item.

HTS Description : Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.20.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 4.3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director