NY C83577

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C83577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street - 34 Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated January 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Totes-Isotoner Corporation.

The provided sample, style 71590, is a men's lined glove with a palmside constructed of split pig leather and a backside made of a polyester fleece material. The glove features a elasticized wrist and leather piping at the open cuff. The essential character is imparted by the palm material.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,