NY C83576

January 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C83576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street - 34th Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated January 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Totes-Isotoner Corporation.

The provided sample, style "Alpha", is a women's glove with the following areas constructed of pig leather: the full backside including the backside thumb, overlaid leather strips on the man-made fiber knit palmside extending from each fingertip down including the palmside thumb, and backside cuff trim. The glove features a textile lining on the backside and knit fabric fourchettes. The essential character is imparted by the leather.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,