NY C83574

February 4, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000

Ms. Lauren E. Hong
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a "Playtime Eeyore Sleeping Bag" from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated January 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Playtime Eeyore Sleeping Bag". It measures approximately 53" x 27" and is made of 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric and 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester padding. The upper portion of the article where a child's head would rest is in the shape of a flat face with embroidered facial features and ears of a donkey. There are a pair of legs attached onto the side. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and one side.

The applicable subheading for the "Playtime Eeyore Sleeping Bag" will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,