NY C83573

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 C83573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Karen Olberding
W.J. Byrnes
14109 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of a patio chair cover and a sachet bag from China.

Dear Ms. Olberding:

In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Richards Homewares, Inc.

The patio chair cover is made of 100 percent polyester with a polyurethane backing. The cover, although cut and seamed to form a rectangular shape, is not specially shaped or fitted for any particular chair style. It can be used universally for any chair that would accommodate the dimensions, (in length, width and height), of the cover. The sachet bag is made of 100 percent woven cotton. It measures approximately 4 by 6 « inches. It has a drawstring opening and will be filled after importation into the United States. Samples of each item were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the chair cover and sachet bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director