NY C83509

January 16, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200

Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, on behalf of Canon U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a laser printer which is known as the "Canon LBP-1760 Laser Beam Printer". This printer is designed for use as a computer output unit. The LBP-1760 Laser Beam Printer uses a dry type laser electrophotography printing process. It is capable of printing 17 pages per minute on letter size paper. The print resolution varies from 300 by 300 dots per inch (dpi) at full engine speed to 1200 by 1200 dpi at one-half engine speed.

The printer contains an "Intel" i80960HD-50 MHz CPU and a "Peerless" QP1700 Co-Processor. It possesses a standard 4 MB of memory. In addition, an optional 4 MB Flash ROM module is available. The LBP-1760 Laser Beam Printer has an IEEE 1284 parallel interface port, which allows it to be used with IBM personal computers and compatible computers. The LBP-1760 also is equipped with 45 microtype fonts.

Before the LBP-1760 can function as a printer, a "Canon" EP-52 toner cartridge must be installed. The toner cartridge functions as the print mechanism. It consists of a plastic cartridge that contains a photosensitive print drum, a developer cylinder, a primary charging roller, cleaning blades and toner powder. Without the toner cartridge, no printing can be performed. The EP-52 toner cartridge will be imported in a separate package that is overpacked with the LBP-1760 laser printer assembly.

The GRI-1 provision of other automatic data processing (ADP) output printers would appear to be applicable since the LBP-1760 Laser Beam Printer will be shipped in a partially assembled format. Note NY Ruling Letter A81137 and NY 812867. The LBP-1760 also meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP machine as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84 to the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the "Canon LBP-1760 Laser Beam Printer" will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,