NY C83508

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C83508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR AIRCARGO SERVICE (USA) INC.
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of automotive interior textile trim from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned (shown below) is a four-sided piece of gray textile with formed, ridged edges and three holes on one side; it measures 26"L X 32¬"W.

You state that the function of this item is to act as a cover for a spare tire lid which is located in the trunk or luggage space of a vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the automotive interior textile trim will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski