NY C82988

January 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 43584, is a shoulder bag wholly of braided yarns which are crocheted. It has a braided shoulder strap and braided drawstring top closure. The bag measures approximately

The applicable subheading for Style 43584, the shoulder bag wholly of braid, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,