NY C82987

January 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Richards:

In your letter dated December 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8888 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless jumper features oversized armholes, shoulder straps approximately 2 1/4 inches wide, a square neckline and a full front opening secured by ten metal buttons. The jumper also has two chest pockets with buttoned flaps. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outerwear garment such as a blouse.

The applicable subheading for style 8888 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 8888 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,