NY C82862

January 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Paul Budhu
GFT (USA), Inc.
11 West 42nd Street
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Budhu:

In your letter dated November 13, 1997 and additional information submitted on December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number C47008670C is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features half inch shoulder straps and a straight front and back. The straps, armholes, neckline and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,