NY C82861

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.22.4500

Mr. Christopher Reid
Christopher James Reid-DBA Reid Imports
1714 South Blvd.
Houston, TX 77098

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and handbag from India.

Dear Mr. Reid:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack and handbag.

You have submitted photos of two types of bags. Item 1 is a backpack said to be manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Item 2, based on the photo submitted, item appears to be a shoulder bag. The bag is said to be composed of an exterior surface of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent silk.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the backpack of 100 cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the shoulder bag of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent silk, will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,