NY C82625

January 13, 1998

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C82625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of assorted artificial fall picks from China

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of 8 inch Fruit Fall Picks, style #970385A-F. These fall picks are composed of 40 percent natural pinecone/raffia/nuts, 40 percent polyester, 15 percent plastic and 5 percent wire. The picks are designed with man-made fiber flowers and fall colored man-made fiber leaves. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with plastic. These picks are constructed with pull apart materials. In our opinion the essential character of these picks is imparted by the fall colored man-made fiber leaves and flowers.

The applicable subheading for the fall picks will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,