NY C82622

January 8, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C82622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 223-6906, is a woman's jumper. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 55% linen and 45% cotton yarn. The full-length garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. The jumper features a partial rear opening secured with a zipper. The body is supported by straps measuring 1¬ inches in width reaching over the shoulder. Also featured are a U neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and fabric ties just below the chest area.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of China , this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge