NY C82402

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 C82402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.9900

Mr. Jean Samson
Fromage Cote, Inc.
80, rue Hotel de Ville
Warwick, Quebec J0A 1M0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Sir Laurier d'Arthabaska cheese from Canada.

Dear Mr. Samson:

In your letter, dated November 20, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is Sir Laurier d'Arthabaska cheese. The ingredients are pasteurized milk, lactic bacterial culture, rennet, salt, and calcium chloride. It may contain coloring. The moisture content is 55 percent and the fat content is 25 percent. The pH is 6.5-7.5.

The applicable subheading for Sir Laurier d'Arthabaska cheese will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. In 1998 the general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director