NY C82389

December 12, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of "Binder/Notebook Covers" from China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated December 1, 1997, on behalf of Avery Dennison, Diamond Bar, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The following samples of "Binder/Notebook Covers" were submitted:

1. Item number 041-97 is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures in folded position approximately 12 11/16" x 12 1/4". In its open position, the left side contains an open vertical pocket with a zippered pocket, an open pocket and a sleeve for a pen. The right side contains two open pockets. It is secured by a 2 inch wide textile strap with hook and loop strip fastener.

2. Item number AK-110 is constructed of a cardboard base covered with canvas fabric. In its open position, the left side contains an open vertical pocket with a zippered pocket, an open pocket and a sleeve for a pen. The right side contains two open pockets. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In the closed position the article measures approximately 11 1/2" x 12 13/16".

3. Item number 037-98 is composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains an open vertical pocket with a zippered pocket, an open pocket and a sleeve for a pen. The right side contains two open pockets. The exterior left side features an open pocket with the edge trimmed in a leather-like material. The exterior bottom side has a leather-like trimming. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In the closed position the article measures approximately 11 1/2" x 12 13/16".

4. Item number 035-98 is made the same as item number 037-98. The difference is the exterior bottom side has a suede-like trimming and the exterior left side features a gusset pocket with a zipper closure.

5. Item number 017-98 is made the same as item number 037-98. The difference is the exterior edges have a suede-like trimming. A 1 inch wide web fabric is attached onto the edge of the exterior open pocket and the lower sides.

The applicable subheading for the item numbers 041-97, AK-110, 037-98, 035-98, and 017-98 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The 1998 rate of duty is the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,