NY C82388

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Milton Weinberg
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P. O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic water globe from China.

Dear Mr. Weinberg:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997, received in this office on December 1, 1997, on behalf of your client Marketing Innovations International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Glitter Globe #KL-6C07H. This item has two chambers with glitter in a suspension liquid. The bottom is flat with a second piece of plastic that can be lifted out to reveal the open space in the middle of the two chambers. The space in the middle of the chambers is used to insert an item that can be seen through the glitter in the globe. Once the item is inserted in the open space, the second piece of plastic may be snapped back into place.

The applicable subheading for the glitter globe will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,