NY C82368

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C82368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.52.0020

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's wrap skirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

We refer to NY ruling letter C80846, dated November 20, 1997. In that ruling, we stated that Style #82092929L was a girl's 100% cotton knit wrap skirt, classifiable in 6104.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), at a rate of 8.6% ad valorem.

In a subsequent telephone call, you informed us that Style #82092929L, indicated in the above response letter was incorrect, and that the correct Style number should be 82092020L.

All other information remains the same.

We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director