NY C82365

December 15, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene film from Japan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated December 4, 1997, on behalf of Calcomp, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polypropylene matte film (DirectWrite Matte Film or DMF2-36) will be imported in rolls. The film is 36 inches in width and 200 feet in length. The film will be used for direct imaging plotters and large format printers.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,