NY C82346

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 C82346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 9880, is a woman's jumper of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a v-neck, a full frontal buttoned opening, front slashed pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to the knee.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy