NY C82345

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tank top from Turkey

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997, on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5804, is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The tank top features a scoop neck in front and back, narrow straps, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tank tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.6% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov