NY C82191

December 19, 1997

CLA-2-61:EPI25 C82191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Richard Kingston
Import Coordinator
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style #8103, is a woman's sweater constructed of a 70% acrylic, 30% nylon knit fabric with a stitch count of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, shoulder pads, short sleeves, and a straight bottom with side vents. The garment extends below the hip and has rib knit trim on the sleeves and bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director