NY C82189

December 18, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C82189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Richard Kingston
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza
Suite L
Columbus, OH 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 064, is a woman's sweater composed of 100% polyester jersey fabric knit with tape yarn. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a deep v-shaped neckline, long sleeves, full frontal opening secured by a string tie, tack stitched shoulder pads, and a hip-length bottom. The neckline, sleeve ends, placket and bottom have self finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge