NY C82103

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of a headband and a wristband from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, on behalf of Sportsmed International, Inc., Port Jefferson Station, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a headband and a wristband. They are used to absorb perspiration. The headband is made of a terry cloth fabric with polyester foam between the fabric. In the open position it measures approximately 13 1/2 inches long by 2 3/8 inches wide with an elastic strap attached at each end. The elastic straps are 5 inches long by 1 1/2 inches wide with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener at each end.

The wristband is constructed of a knit cotton terry cloth fabric with polyester foam padding. The article is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 5 inches long.

In addition, you requested country of origin marking requirements applicable to the articles. At this time we are not able to respond to your request for a ruling on the marking of these items because the articles did not arrive at our office in the condition as described. If you require a ruling on marking, please submit the actual packing and marking on such packing that they will reach the ultimate purchaser. Please explain how the goods will be marketed.

The applicable subheading for the headband and wristband will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,