NY C82102

December 5, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C82102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3327 N. 7th Street Trafficway
Kansas City, Kansas 66115

RE: The tariff classification of a women's glove from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 562 is a women's knitted cotton clute cut gardening style glove with a knitted fabric cuff. The glove does not have fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for style 562 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.6 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,