NY C82079

December 5, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C82079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.5500

Peter W. Buchan
Deatrick and Associates Inc.
3345A So. Wakefield Street
Arlington, VA 22206

RE: The tariff classification of "Blues Buddy Filter Gel" from The Republic of South Africa.

Dear Mr. Buchan:

In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on "Blues Buddy Filter Gel", a swimming pool flocculation gel. The product consists of two active ingredients in an inert mixture of sugar and water. The product is a long lasting compound gel which removes suspended particles and enhances the action of chlorine and other swimming pool santizers. The swimming pool gel is considered an accessory for swimming pools, since the gel improves the operation of the pool and also contributes to the effectiveness of the swimming pool.

The applicable subheading for the "Blues Buddy Filter Gel", an accessory for swimming pools will be 9506.99.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Swimming pools and wading pools and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,