NY C82077

DECEMBER 12, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030, 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter, received at New York Customs on December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, Items BAG98/BS21, are travel bags. After importation the bags will be sold as a gift set with the smaller bag inside the larger bag and stuffed with bath and beauty products. These items are classified separately.

Smaller Bag:

Dome shaped, approximately 6" x 8" in size. This bag is constructed of 100 nylon mesh and has a zipper closure.

Carry Bag:

This bag is approximately 9" x 8" x 2" in size, has two nylon mesh carry straps and a zipper top closure. The outer surface is PVC.

The applicable subheading for the smaller bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic.The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The smaller bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The larger carry bag is not subject to visa or quota.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director