NY C82055

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C82055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000

Ms. Elizabeth Pieszak
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Cefuroxime Sodium, USP (CAS-56238-63-2), imported in bulk form, from Israel

Dear Ms. Pieszak:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cefuroxime Sodium, USP, is a semisynthetic, broad-spectrum, cephalosporin antibiotic, which is used as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Cefuroxime Sodium, USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski