NY C82004

December 22, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C82004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #5086, is an infant's bib. The item is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features an applique sewn to the center front, and cotton woven trim, which extends to become a tie-back.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the bib, Style #5086, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The 1997 duty rate will be 8.4% percent ad valorem.

The duty rate for 1998 will remain at 8.4 per cent ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director