NY C82003

DECEMBER 8, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number,is a drawsting pouch approximately 3" X 3" in size. You indicate that another size 3 1/2" X 5" will also be imported. The pouch features four metal grommets at the top through which the drawstring is threaded. This item is constructed of 100
polyester textile material.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

This bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director