NY C81894

December 16, 1997

CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 C81894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0712.30.1000

Stephen S. Barber, Psy. D.
4234 NW 5th Avenue
Boca Raton, FL 33431

RE: The tariff classification of dried mushrooms from China.

Dear Mr. Barber:

In your letters dated September 26, 1997, and November 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. Additional information was received with your November letter. The product, dried "Reishi" mushrooms, are the sliced, sun-dried caps of Ganoderma lucidum. The mushrooms will be put up in sealed plastic bags in cardboard boxes containing 100 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the dried Reishi mushrooms will be 0712.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...mushrooms and truffles...mushrooms...air dried or sun dried. The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram plus 2.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,