NY C81893

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C81893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Patricia Aaront
The Toy Group Inc.
1 Hampton Street
Westhampton Beach, NY 11978

RE: The tariff classification of "Hair Dooz" from China.

Dear Ms. Aaront:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three photographs of the items to be imported, called "Hair Dooz". They consist of synthetic hair extensions which are braided or curled, attached to a plastic barrette. At the top of the extension is a large textile bow with a plastic imitation gemstone at the center. There are four styles and three colors of hair; blonde, brown and black. The items are either attached to a card or boxed. In the boxed style, also included are two sets of terry ponytail holders and one comb with a bow attached.

The boxed style "Hair Dooz" is considered a set which is classified under General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) which states: When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b) they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the barrettes with hair extensions come last

The applicable subheading for the "Hair Dooz" will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski