NY C81884

December 3, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 C81884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you requested a binding ruling on is a Toiletry Bag. The sample measures approximately 8 inches x 9 inches with an oval bottom. The body of the bag is 100 percent nylon mesh with a molded flower and foliage design. The handle and the base are constructed from 100 percent nylon with a PVC backing. The bag also features a top zippered closure and a single loop handle measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches.

As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director
Philadelphia, PA