NY C81883

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburgh, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a baby blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 5119 is a baby blanket made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. All four edges have been trimmed and finished with a piece of woven fabric which is printed with a bug. Located in the center of the front portion of the blanket is an oval applique printed with the same bug as the woven fabric trim. It measures approximately 87 centimeters square.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,