NY C81864

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090

Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, California 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton canvas fabric cover for a musical instrument case from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which Yamaha intends to import is a protective cover (style number OBB-810) for a musical instrument case for an oboe. The cover has an outer surface of cotton canvas fabric, fabric backed plastic edge trimming, and is both padded and lined. It is designed "to protect the musical instrument case from scratches during travel." It has a zip around closure at either end extending part of the way across the top of the cover. The middle section of the top has an open area through which the handle of the musical instrument case will fit. This handle will be used to carry the musical instrument case and cover combination. A flap on one side of the cover fits through the handle of the instrument case and can be secured to the other side of the cover be means of metal snaps. This center flap snap closure further secures the cover onto the case and provides additional protection to the case.

The applicable subheading for the musical instrument case cover will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... camera cases, ... and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.6090 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle